Privacy Policy

Five Stars Learning Centre Limited ("Five Stars", "we", "our" or "us") regards your privacy as very important. We therefore follow strict security procedures in accordance with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). This policy sets out the basis on which we process any Personal Data we collect from you or that you provide to us when you use our website at www.singsingmandarin.co.uk (the "Site"). It also tells you how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check regularly to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

1. Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession).

2. Email Address

2.1. When you first register on the Site as a member of Sing Sing Mandarin, we ask for your email address. If you have chosen to be on our mailing list, we send you our newsletter, and/or offers and promotions from Sing Sing Mandarin about products or services that we consider to be relevant to you. At the end of our newsletters or offers, we always provide you with the opportunity to remove yourself from our mailing list.

3. Other Personal Data

3.1. If you choose to subscribe to Sing Sing Mandarin, we might ask you some additional personal questions such as your age, gender, occupation, postal/ZIP code and country. We also collect Personal Data about your browser, login times and IP addresses when you visit Sing Sing Mandarin website.

3.2. We shall not disclose your Personal Data to any person except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Our use of Personal Data

We use the Personal Data we collect from you to:
4.1. create your member account;
4.2. deal with your inquiries and requests;
4.3. allow you to participate in any interactive features on the Site, where you choose to do so;
4.4. send you relevant communications, including announcements and administrative messages;
4.5. send you newsletters and information about products, services and promotions relating to us and/or other organisations that we work with, in accordance with your communication preferences.
4.6. understand how our customers use our services so that we can continuously improve the Site and the services we offer.

We may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymised information and statistics about the Site for marketing and strategic purposes. You will not be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymised information and statistics.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

5.1 Other than as expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your Personal Data:
5.1.1 to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;
5.1.2 if SiteMaker Software Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another company, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
5.1.3 to the police or other regulatory authorities if we are legally required to do so as part of an investigation into illegal activities or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

5.2 If we are required to disclose Personal Data to any person outside the European Economic Area, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with the Act.

6. Sensitive Personal Data

6.1. "Sensitive personal data" includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, or about the commission of, or proceedings for, any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by that person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings. We do not intentionally collect or process any sensitive personal information about you and by law we may only process any such sensitive personal data under strict conditions.

6.2. You should only provide sensitive personal information to us if you are happy for us to have access to it. For the avoidance of doubt, if you give us, or give us access to, sensitive personal information, you are giving us your express consent to our processing it for the purposes of providing our services to you.

7. Principles of Data Protection

Our obligations under the Act are that all Personal Data must be:
7.1. processed fairly and lawfully;
7.2. processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way;
7.3. adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose;
7.4. accurate;
7.5. not kept longer than necessary for the purpose;
7.6. processed in line with data subjects' rights;
7.7. secure; and
7.8. not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.

8. Cookies

8.1. Cookies are small text files which are stored by the browser on your computer. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

8.2. We may use cookies to monitor how people use our site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do allow us to remember your login details and therefore offer you a personalized service without you having to log in on every visit. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can choose not to have your login details remembered on logging in or you can disable the feature in your browser.

9. How do we protect your personal information?

We want you to feel confident about using the Site and we are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it to provide products or services to you, or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

10. Your Consent

10.1. By bcoming a member of the Sing Sing Mandarin and using our services, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in the ways described above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. It is your responsibility to check regularly to see whether we have made any changes to our privacy.

10.2. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes we make to it from time to time, please do not continue to use the Site.

11. Contact us

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies in that information and to update any information that is out of date. Please contact us via the link below should you wish to do so.

If you have any specific questions about this Privacy Policy or your relationship with us as a user of the Site, please contact us.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player